Privacy Policy

www.mortgageworld.in (“Website/ MW”) is owned and operated by Sapthasathi Consultation Private Limited, a private company limited by shares and registered under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 with CIN U74999MH2019PTC325119 (“We”/ “Us”/”Company”).

We value your trust and respect your right to privacy, accordingly this Privacy Policy provides you with details about the manner in which your data is collected, stored and used by us. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not further use or access the Website or MW products and services.

GENERAL

  • This privacy policy of Website sets out the manner of collection, handling, usage, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of personal identifiable information/data and sensitive personal data as may be made available on or through the Website (“Privacy Policy”).
  • This privacy statement is applicable to the Website and all the products and services listed therein on the Website. This Privacy Policy applies regardless of whether you use a computer, mobile phone, tablet, television or any other media or computer resource to access our Website and related products and services. It also applies to those who register on the Website in connection with use of our services, or whose data MW otherwise receives in connection with its Website and services. It is important that you read the Privacy Policy carefully because whenever you use the Website; your personal data will be processed (if at all) in accordance with this policy. By visiting the Website and/or utilizing any products, services or features, you agree to accept the Privacy Policy, and be legally bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy out of your own free will.
  • By using the Website and providing your data to MW, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy for your use of the Website. This Privacy Policy may be modified by MW from time to time in its sole discretion and as required by Applicable Law (as defined below). Any modifications shall be made effective and binding upon you through posting on the Website.
  • This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use of the Website and the Disclaimer. All terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning assigned to them in the Terms of Use of Website and/or the Disclaimer.
  • “Applicable Laws” shall mean all applicable laws relating to protection of Personal Data (as defined below) and Sensitive Personal Data (as defined below) including without limitation the Information Technology Act, 2000 ("IT Act") and all its rules thereunder including the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”), of India, along with other laws as applicable, as amended from time to time.
  • “Personal Data” means and includes, any data relating to identified or identifiable living person including but not limited to, name, address, mailing address, telephone number, information about your mobile phone, any personal details that may have been voluntarily provided by the customer, whether to Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), Credit Information Bureau of India Limited (CIBIL) or any other agency including any other Credit Information Companies (CIC).
  • “Sensitive Personal Data” shall mean sensitive personal data or information of a person under Applicable Laws, which consists of information relating to;—

      (i) password;

      (ii) financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;

      (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition;

      (iv) sexual orientation;

      (v) medical records and history;

      (vi) biometric information;

      (vii) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to the MW for providing service; and

      (viii) any of the information received under above clauses by MW for processing, stored or processed under a lawful contract or otherwise: Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of the IT Rules.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

  • We collect data about you or your usage of our Website to provide better services to all of our users. We collect data in the following ways as set out below.
  • Some of our services may require you to register/sign up by making an account on our Website. If you do so, we will ask for personal data, including but not limited to your name, email address, contact number, country, and address to create / update your account.
  • When you use the MW website to request a call back or more information or more assistance or to apply for new financial products or and our advisory services, we will ask for personal data including but not limited to your name, email ID and contact number.
  • When you use the Website, our servers automatically record information, including information that your browser or mobile device sends whenever you visit or use a website. This log data may include your internet protocol address, the address of the web page you visited before using the Website, your browser type and settings, the date and time of your use of the Website, information about your browser configuration and plug-ins, language preferences, and cookie data. We collect data about the services that you use and how you use them. This data includes log data and location data.
  • We may collect information about the device you are using the Website on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you are using, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you are using and its settings.
  • We may collect your data through campaigns and publicly available sources.
  • When you communicate with MW or use the MW platform to communicate with other members, we collect data about your communication and any data you choose to provide.
  • If you choose to sign in with your social media account to access MW, or otherwise connect your social media account with the services of MW, you consent to our collection, storage, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the data that you make available to us through the relevant social media platform. Please see your social media provider's privacy policy and help center for more information about how they share data when you choose to connect your account.
  • Sensitive Personal Data

    • Website may have access to your Sensitive Personal Data (as defined above) especially if you choose to upload/share documents through the Website or email for utilization of any of the services / products. A User’s Sensitive Personal Data would be held by MW in compliance with its obligations under Applicable Law. MW would use Sensitive Personal Data for lawful purpose and only in connection with the products/services utilized by the User and that such use is “fair” and “lawful”.
    • MW would adopt reasonable security practices and procedures, in accordance with the IT Rules, to protect Sensitive Personal Data from accidental loss, theft, destruction, damage, unauthorised or unlawful processing.
    • Collection of Sensitive Personal Data shall require prior consent of the User in certain cases At times, express written consent from you may be required based on the data processing activity. Whenever required, we take consent from you prior to collecting, using, or processing your Sensitive Personal Data, including sensitive personal data, in certain ways or sharing your Personal Data with any third party or before transferring your Sensitive Personal Data outside of your country of residence; using or placing web cookies on your computer or other electronic devices.
    • The consent would be taken in the following form while your Sensitive Personal Data is being uploaded:

“I have read and understood the Privacy Policy and I also agree to update any change/modification to the Sensitive Personal Data provided by me to the Company within a reasonable time period.

I understand that the Sensitive Personal Data provided may be transferred to, and stored at, countries outside of India, and I hereby consent to transfer my Sensitive Personal Data to a third party if necessary for the business of the Company or for the performance of any lawful contract between the Company and any third party.”

USAGE AND HANDLING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

MW may, itself or through a third party service provider, process or disclose the Sensitive Personal Data and/or Personal Data to third parties for a variety of business purposes including without limitation to the following:

  • Managing and operating its business, technology infrastructure, support and facilities (including in relation to the operation and monitoring of our systems and facilities);
  • Advertising, marketing and developing the business of MW and promoting public relations in relation to the same;
  • To send you offers/ newsletters regarding various services/facilities which MW or its group companies may, from time to time, launch
  • Administering relationships with customers and suppliers;
  • Preventing and detecting breaches of law, and apprehending and prosecuting offenders;
  • Complying with law, regulation, guidance or rules, demands or requests made by local and foreign regulators, governments and law enforcement authorities, including tax collection agencies or any court order or court process, or in connection with any litigation (including any discovery or disclosure process in connection with litigation);
  • In connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, disposal, reorganisation or similar change of MW's business or assets, including any due diligence or similar process carried out in connection with such a transaction;
  • Any other purpose that is incidental to or connected with the foregoing purposes or otherwise in the course of MW’s legitimate business; and/or
  • Where MW hires a third party, such third parties may include without limitation:
  • Service providers, business associates, professional advisors, auditors and suppliers;
  • Local or foreign regulators, governments, law enforcement authorities (including tax, social or labour authorities), courts, tribunals, arbitrators or other judicial committees;
  • Any person in connection with any sale, merger, acquisition, disposal, reorganisation or similar change of MW’s business or assets (including any potential or actual purchaser of the business or assets and their advisors);
  • Financial organisations; and
  • Education and training organisations

    • You agree and consent that we may collect, handle, process, use, store, transfer, exchange, share, disseminate, destruct, or otherwise make use of your personal information. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you further unequivocally agree and consent that we may use your personal information for the above permitted purposes and share such personal information without limitation with our affiliates, agents, employees, any other third party service providers, banks and financial institutions, partners, or as may be required under Applicable Law, or in case of sale, acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving us.
    • When you use or participate in any of our services/products and/or provide us your details, your data may be transferred outside India for processing consistent with this Privacy Policy. Please note that the data protection laws of countries to which your data may be transferred will be at least same level as that of India.
    • In case your data is first processed in the European Union (EU), it may be transferred outside EU to share with MW group companies, affiliates and/or trusted partners for processing consistent with this Privacy Policy. However, such transfers will be made only while appropriate protective measures exist to protect your transferred data (e.g. – contractual clauses with the respective entities with whom the data will be shared).
    • MW will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to sufficiently safeguard Sensitive Personal Data and preserve the confidential nature of such Sensitive Personal Data and install appropriate measures to prevent data being accessed or used by any unauthorised person. We adopt appropriate security standards as required under the IT Act to protect the confidentiality and security of your information.
    • Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, MW cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.
  • Data Retention

    • Your personal data processed by MW is kept in a form which permits your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed in line with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable.
    • At the expiry of such periods, your personal data will be deleted or archived to comply with legal/contractual retention obligations or in accordance with applicable statutory limitation periods.

MINORS

To use the Site you agree that you must be the minimum age (described in this paragraph below) or older. The minimum age for these purposes shall be 18, however if local laws require that you must be older in order for MW to lawfully provide the services in the Site to you then that older age shall apply as the applicable minimum age.

CONTROL OVER YOUR INFORMATION

  • We also provide you with the ability to control your Personal Data in accordance with European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, which includes the right to access, modify, erase, restrict, transmit, or object to certain uses of your data.
  • You have the ability to update your profile and related Personal Data at any time. Also, you may review, update, correct, delete or object your Personal Data collected through the Website and contact the grievance office mentioned in paragraph 9 below.
  • In your request, please make clear what Personal Data you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Data that you have provided to us suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Data that you have provided to us.
  • While the majority of questions and issues related to access or requests can be handled quickly, complex requests may take more research and time. In such cases, issues will be addressed, or you will be contacted regarding the nature of the problem and appropriate steps would be taken, within 30 days.

SOCIAL MEDIA

  • MW operates channels, pages and accounts on some social media sites to inform, assist and engage with customers. MW monitors and records comments and posts made on these channels about MW in order to improve its products and services.
  • MW is not responsible for any information posted on those sites other than the information posted by its employees on its behalf. MW is only responsible for its own use of the personal data received through such sites

DISCLAIMER

MW shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any data concerning the user's account and / or data relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any data so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise. MW does not store any Credit Debit card details, if applicable. Any other personal and sensitive Personal Data shared by you which is not asked by MW during registration, either mandatorily or optionally; accounts to willful and intentional furnishing; and MW will not be liable for breach of such data.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

MW reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy or any other of our policies/practices at any time without giving any prior notification; hence, you are requested to review the Privacy Policy periodically, to make sure that you are aware of any such changes. This Privacy Policy shall apply uniformly to the Website or any other media used by MW for its Services. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting the same on our Website.

DATA PRIVACY ISSUES AND WHOM TO CONTACT

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about how we handle your Personal Data, please get in touch with our data protection and grievance officer whose name and address are:

CONFIDENTIALITY STATEMENT

It is understood, acknowledged and agreed that any person using or accessing our Website (“User/You/Client”) may provide certain information that is and must be kept confidential. To ensure the protection of such information, and to preserve any confidentiality necessary under confidentiality and/or trade secret laws, it is agreed that:

  • The Confidential Information to be disclosed can be described as and includes user details, technical and business information relating to proprietary ideas and inventions, ideas, patentable ideas, trade secrets, drawings and/or illustrations, patent searches, existing and/or contemplated products and services, research and development, production, costs, profit and margin information, user finances and financial projections, customers, clients, marketing, and current or future business plans and models, regardless of whether such information is designated as "Confidential Information" at the time of its disclosure.
  • MW shall limit disclosure of Confidential Information within its own organization to its directors, officers, partners, members, employees and/or independent contractors (collectively referred to as "Affiliates") having a need to know. MW and affiliates will not disclose the confidential information obtained from the discloser unless required to do so by law.
  • This confidentiality understanding imposes no obligation upon MW with respect to any Confidential Information:

      (a) that was in MW’s possession before receipt from a User/Client;

      (b) is or becomes a matter of public knowledge through no fault of MW;

      (c) is rightfully received by MW from a third party not owing a duty of confidentiality to MW’s User/Client;

      (d) is disclosed without a duty of confidentiality to a third party by, or with the authorization of MW’s User/ Client;

      (e) is public knowledge or the information is available in public domain; or (f) is independently derived by MW.